Columbia College Presents 45th Commencement on May 2

Columbia College will hold its 45th Commencement on Friday, May 2 at 6:30 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion. A reception for the graduates, their families, friends and guests will be held immediately after the ceremony in Carkeet Park next to the pavilion.

Among the graduating class, 99 Associate of Arts Degrees will be conferred, 8 Associate of Arts Transfer Degrees+, 93 Associate of Science Degrees, 16 Associate of Science (Occupational Education) Degrees, and 63 Certificates of Achievement.† Twenty-five will graduate with distinction (cumulative grade point averages of 3.75 or better) and 27 with honors (between 3.5 and 3.74 grade point averages).

Those who will receive both A.A. and A.S. or A.S.O.E degrees are Solishia Lourdes-Diana Andico, Shane Colton Ashworth, Shelah Hope Ball, Franchesca Louise Cavagnaro, Mitchell Patrick Finn, Cody Daniel Green, Kaiden Joseph Grossi, Stephanie Lynn Hoffman, Estefani Jurado, Brittany Lace Kurgan, Duarte Pamplona Silva Lucas, Lindsay Nicole Macon, Daniel Edwin Mathews, Caroline Elizabeth Ann McCartney,† Jubilee Dawn Morton, Noelle Garland Norton, Evelyn M. Sawtelle, Kevin Robert Steele, Valerie E. Stevens, Abby Lyn Sunday, Devin Eugene Swycinsky, Jessica Lee Turpitt, Regina Marie Welch, and June Patricia Wylie.

In addition, both associate degrees and certificates will be presented to Timothy Ryan Acker, Courtney Danee Everhart, Allison Opal Kagay, James Elliott Alton Lewis, Gloria L. Marler, Summer Sanz, and Gabriella Renee Taylor.

Matthew Christman, President of the Associated Students of Columbia College (ASCC), will deliver the welcome address.† Doralyn Foletti, President of the Classified Senate and John Leamy, President of the Academic Senate will convey the collegeís staff and faculty welcome.† The student graduation address will be delivered by John Toman†and the concluding student farewell will be by Franchesca Cavagnaro.

Dr. Angela R. Fairchilds, Columbia College President will introduce members of the class of 2014.† She will be joined by Yosemite Community College District (YCCD) Trustees Dr. Lynn Martin (Board Chair, area 1), Mr. Don Viss (Vice Chair, area 2), Ms. Linda Flores (area 5), and Mr. Mike Riley (area 6), along with Dr. Joan Smith, YCCD Chancellor.

Also assisting in the ceremonies will be Dr. Leslie Buckalew, Vice President of Student Learning; Mr. Gary Whitfield, Vice President of College and Administrative Services; Dr. Melissa Raby, Dean of Student Services; Mr. Michael Torok, Dean of Instructional Support Services, Arts & Sciences; and, Mr. Chris Vitelli, Dean of Career Technical Education.† Ryan Murphy, Columbia College student and musician, will perform the National Anthem and the Columbia College Big Band, under the direction of Dr. Rod Harris, will provide other musical selections during the event.

By hometowns or residing cities, members of the Columbia College graduating class of 2014 are:

Altaville

Jordan Ray Cox

Brandon S. Dillashaw

Sean Patrick Doyle

Skyler William Waid

Brandy Leanne Word

Angels Camp

Bertha Elizabeth McHatten

Christopher Micheal John Pettinichio *

Tyco B. Sedler

Rebecca Lorraine Wilson

Antioch

Lindsey Lee Schrader

Arnold

Ronnie Hawkins

Nancy Sabrina Summerlin

Avery

Steven Villegas

Big Oak Flat

Alexandria Marie Bigger

Burson

Courtney Marie Dunn

Carmichael

Michael A. Gold

Jennifer M. Johnson

Chowchilla

Robert Tyler Hickman

Columbia

Julia Rae Bentley

Kenneth J. Brunges

Dominic Michael Cummins

Joshua Duncan Fraga

Heather Marie Lovell

Hilary Cordelia Maxworthy *

Alexandria Catherine-Nicole Van Elgort *

Jeremiah Keen Van Elgort

Copperopolis

Solishia Lourdes-Diana Andico *

Stacey C. Boitano

Heather M. Day **

Tyiona Britney Love

Duarte Pamplona Silva Lucas **

Coulterville

Scott Forrest Gallegos

Mary Jane Mc Dermand *

Groveland

Travis Scott Jones

Gloria L. Marler *

Hughson

Julia Christine Davids *

Jackson

Justin Michael Mendoza

Jamestown

Leslie Blair Caraveo *

Franchesca Louise Cavagnaro **

Elizabeth Rose Cutting

Gloria Ann Doehring

Courtney Danee Everhart **

Ryan Thomas Foster

Edward Charles Miller

Aaron M. Padilla

Erick Agustin Pulido

Kristi Nicole Shepherd *

Kevin Robert Steele *

Vanessa Ann Stewart

Amy Louise Sutton

Devin Eugene Swycinsky **

Fred Jack Westmoreland

La Grange

Stephanie Lynn Hoffman *

Teri Kelly **

Christoph L. Lefebvre

Livermore

Taylor Michael Class

Manteca

Sarena Danielle Riqueros

Mariposa

Travis S. Moore

Merced

Peter L. Brown

Jared Jarvia Jarvis

Kyle Andrew Roos

Mi Wuk Village

Shelah Hope Ball **

Steven Jeffrey Bechtold

Julianna Karen Noe-Hoefle

Jake M. Radetich *

Matthew Elijah Sydney

Moccasin

Yvonne Marie Kappl

Modesto

Amber Marie Huizar *

Sarah Marie Lynch

Marie Elizabeth Marinovich

Sean C. Soper

Mokelumne Hill

Sierra Kathleen Keller

Caroline Elizabeth Ann McCartney

Clemen Sutherland-Moore

Mountain Ranch

Maxwell S. Witting

Murphys

Juan Diego Arce

Shane Colton Ashworth

Susan Marie Easley

Mitchell Patrick Finn

Adriana Yosemith Garcia Ruiz

Brittany Lace Kurgan

Stormie May Pyle

Devon K. Rudd *

Sonja Elaine Ryavec-Goranson

Kaylee Rose Tanner-Dillashaw

June Patricia Wylie

Newman

Sarah Richelle Tidwell

Oakdale

Lindsey Gayle Bear

Lane Gregory Branch **

Emir Bustos

Andrew Eligio Camacho

Jessica Christine Carwin

Patrick Nicholas Fabry

Dakota Ezekiel Fields

Daniel John Gazdik

Kevin A. Greer

Audrey Mae Mack

William Michael Montgomery Monlux *

Leah Marie Partenheimer

Vanessa Lizbeth Perez

Natally Reyes

Garrett S. Smart

William J. Stewart

John Albert Toman

Regina Marie Welch

Adrienne Karin Wesson

Oakhurst

Kaiden Joseph Grossi

Pioneer

Katelyn Michele Goehner

Plymouth

Stephen Henry Havill

Ripon

Trinity Elizabeth Souza

Riverbank

Cala Riebe

San Andreas

Bob G. Beatty

Miguel Angel Contreras Ancona

John R. Davis **

Alexandria Pearl Gonzales

Justin John Rapetti

Peter Walter Klaus Ruth

Andrew E. Springer

San Martin

Timothy Ryan Acker

Sonora

Carly June Belemecich *

Rashele Marie Berger

Suzanne Michelle Beutler

Adrienne June Biehl

Jason Alan Biehl **

Brianna Jane Brink **

Tyler Scott Byington

Travis Clayton Caires *

Jason Robert Caldera *

Jenny Rue Carlston **

Christopher Jacob Carter

Nathan C. Carter

Justin Taylor Chormicle

Aaron G. Cloyd *

Matthew Allen Connot **

Taylor Nicole Crawford

Robert O. Divinagracia

Derek M. Drown

Ashley Lynne Fleming **

Leah Christiana Gissler **

Sarah Noreen Gissler **

David Michael Gonzales

Cody Daniel Green

Maesey McCall Henington

Marshall Clifford Henry

Andrew Young Hillis

Gregory Thomas Jerman **

Jayme Gail Johnson

Kyler William Johnson

Estefani Jurado *

Allison Opal Kagay

Mariah Ann Kelly

Teanna Rose Kosik

Shelby Louise LeBlanc

Chelsea Elizabeth Lemons

Erik Winsor Long

Allison Mary Loyd

Elizabeth Ann Luepke

Shannon Laree Lundeen-Kreuzer **

Hanna Frida Helena Lundgren *

Ashley Corinne Mager

DeShon Frank Mansfield

Luke A. Maples

Noah D. Martin

Joseph Stanley Marx

Caitlin Summer Ann Miles

Jordan Lee Mittry

Jolene Louise Montoya

Victoria Joy Morrison

Ryan Michael Murphy *

Molly Elizabeth Myers

Noelle Garland Norton

Myong Hui Ogawa

Stephanie R. Olley

Ashley N. Payne

Jose I. Paz

Jennifer Lynn Perry

Jared Mikkal Personius

Suzanne Marie Persson

Scott Alan Pittman

Shanee Raqual Robinson

Kelly Elaine Rodman

Shawnie D. Rutter

Summer Sanz

Jacob L. Sarver

Evelyn M. Sawtelle **

Alexandrea Lynn Serrano

Richard Reider Shade

Marley Orion Silverbrand

Sonya Gayle Steele

Valerie E. Stevens

Lily Anna Stobaugh

Abby Lyn Sunday

Gabriella Renee Taylor

Alexis Franz Tena

Gilberto Sanchez Torres

Janeen M. Valente

Kailyn Michelle Vaughan **

Mason Cruz Verde Green

Lindsey A. Walliser

Audrey Lynn Weeks

Samantha Lynn White **

Maria Danielle Wilbur

Shylo J. Wilson

Ryan Evan Zamzow *

Soulsbyville

Isaac Daniel Campos

Brandon E. Humphries **

Holly Katherine Hunter

James Elliott Alton Lewis

Matthew Nathan Lora

Kelsie Miriam Nelson *

Kathryn Marie Oliveira

Andrew James Skokan **

Michelle Devin Pinard Smith

Dylan Walker Standers

Standard

Jean Marie Wolfgang *

Sunnyvale

Daniel Vital Ligthart

Tuolumne

Hope Emmanuel Bainbridge

Travis Ryan Bainbridge **

Kimberly Esther Brodie

Aaron Michael Cook

Aaron Timothy James

Chris Brian Kautzer

Lindsay Nicole Macon

Jubilee Dawn Morton

Brandon J. Ohler

Alexander Kurt Olson

Megan Diane Sonnberger *

Michael William Zervos II

Turlock

Kayla Dallas Bache

Tara Jo Romano

Emily Marie Thompson *

Twain Harte

Cody Lee Bearce

Tonya Shontell Bills

Katairy Malloy Gregory

Clayton Robert Guy

Kaitlyn Brianne Hanson **

Royal Herald Huff

Pablo G. Lopez

Raina Lynn Mitchell

Vallecito

Kelly Daren Roberts

Valley Springs

Zackary L. Freeman

Shane Christopher Tate

Walnut Creek

Daniel Edwin Mathews

Waterford

Jessica Lee Turpitt

Winchester

Cameron Douglas Arthur

**Distinction

*Honors

+ As of the 2012-2013 academic school year, California Community Colleges are now offering associate degrees for transfer to the California State University (CSU). These may include Associate of Arts (AA-T) or Associate of Science (AS-T) degrees. These degrees are designed to provide a clear pathway to a CSU major and baccalaureate degree. California Community College students who are awarded an AA-T or AS-T degree are guaranteed admission with junior standing somewhere in the CSU system and given priority admission consideration to their local CSU campus or to a program that is deemed similar to their community college major. This priority does not guarantee admission to specific majors or campuses.