Monthly Archives: May 2019

COLUMBIA COLLEGE GRADUATES FIRE ACADEMY STUDENTS

Columbia College’s Fire Academy will hold its graduation ceremony and presentation of Certificates of Completion to the successful students of the Fire Technology Program. The event, which is open to the general public, will be held Thursday, May 2, 2019, beginning at 6 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion.

 The certificates will be awarded based on the student’s successful completion of the academic and manipulative training as mandated for a California Firefighter 1 Certification. The students must still complete six months of full-time or one year of part-time field experience before applying to the state for Firefighter I Certification. “Some of the graduates will apply or continue with reserve, intern, and volunteer in positions at local fire departments since entering the academy” said Chief Shane Warner, Columbia College Fire Technology Program Coordinator/Instructor.  “Some of the students have already applied through a standard application process for seasonal employment with CAL Fire, Forest Service, and local fire agencies” said Instructor Andy VanHoogmoed.

 In addition to the “routine” fire training classes, specialized training was delivered involving Low Angle Rope Rescue Training, Incident Command System, Hazardous Materials Training, Seasonal Wildland Firefighting classes, Confined Space, Basic Power Saw Safety, and live fire suppression training which was conducted at the Twain Harte Fire Department’s Training Center. A special thank you goes out to Columbia College Fire Department, Columbia Fire District, Sonora City Fire Department, Twain Harte Fire Department, Tuolumne County Fire Department, CAL Fire TCU, and Sierra Conservation Center,

Dr. Santanu Bandyopadhyay, President of Columbia College, will deliver a welcome message, and Joey Hall, Firefighter of Hayward Fire Department, will be the keynote speaker. They will be joined by Mickey Brunelli, Firefighter of Merced Fire Department, who will deliver the closing comments.

Family and friends will view a student-produced, audiovisual presentation of their intensive 16 weeks of training. The rigorous training is designed to help serious candidates meet the requirements for demanding careers as professional firefighters, including more than 576 hours of academic and manipulative training, according to Chief Shane Warner.

For further information contact Fire Academy Chief Shane Warner at 588-5308 or Captain Andy VanHoogmoed at 588-5153.

COLUMBIA COLLEGE PRESENTS 50TH COMMENCEMENT ON MAY 3, 2019

Columbia College will hold its 50th Commencement on Friday, May 3, at 6:00 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion. A brief reception for the graduates and guests will be held immediately after the ceremony in Carkeet Park next to the pavilion.

Among the graduating class, 68 Associate of Arts Degrees will be conferred, 53 Associate of Arts Transfer Degrees, 112 Associate of Science Degrees, 26 Associate of Science Transfer Degrees, 1 Associate of Science (Occupational Education) Degrees, and 124 Certificates of Achievement. 40 students will graduate with distinction (cumulative grade point averages of 3.75 or better) and 46 with honors (between 3.5 and 3.74 grade point averages).

Those who will receive both A.A./A.A.T and A.S./A.S.T. or A.S.O.E. degrees are Chorine Bonham, Joshua Bullock, Christopher Danon, Haley Dyson, Dawn Fullerton, Gabriel Gamez, Kaielin Gilliland, Nicholas Graham, Dillon Hadden, Ronald Hawkins, Lauren Johnson, Erik Juncker, Dimitri Lolonis, Nikaya Lundeen, Teyana Lundeen, Cole Luthey, Lauren Macon, Anthony Marcoccia, Theresa Martin, Angela Materne, Bruce Meissner, Stephanie Norman, Brandon Olson, Savannah Pascale, Jordan Peck, Beau Pimentel, Pedro Rodriguez, Lamu Ryavec, Dwayne Stearns, Jessica Stevenson, Karly Sturgeon, Joseph Valentine, Faith Weatheral-Block, and Benjamin Williams.

In addition, both associate degrees and certificates will be presented to Eric Cisneros, Antonio Garcia, Darlene Gibson, Jessica Hodge, Izak Mahoney, Cedric McKinney, Jacob Roberts-Foreman, Samantha Smith, Dylan Souza, and Dwayne Stearns.

Angels Camp, CA
Thomas Johnathan Chimente
Kayla R. Harmuth
Kayronna Yvonne Hoskins
Savannah Rose Mattingly
Cody Reed Roessler
Kristi Kay Smylie
Bailey Marie Van Zant
Angwin, CA
Mark Aaron Kreuzer
Arnold, CA
Jennifer M. Cole
Colin J. Gage
Sarah Grace Gage
Ronald Scott Hawkins
Cedric Kyle McKinney
Jessie Anna Rucker
Haley Elizabeth Shaver
Atwater, CA
Katherine Lynn Hamera
Cole M. Luthey
Avery, CA
Clinton William Kafka
Cole Younger
Benicia, CA
Pablo M. Cooper
Brentwood, CA
Mathew Robert Peterson
Buena Park, CA
Jarrod D. Garrison
Burson, CA
Brandon Roi Olson
Catheys Valley, CA
Dalton Kaleo Talbot
Ceres, CA
Beau William Pimentel
Raeleen D. Smith
Chinese Camp, CA
Gabrielle Arlene Stewart
Columbia, CA
John Nelson McClure, IV
Bruce Meissner
Denise L. Merrick
Emily A. O’Neill
Jeffrey A. Snyder
Isaiah Russell Traub
Copperopolis, CA
Jacob D. Burtovoy
Deborah Richards
Alexis Nicole Watt
Coulterville, CA
Cody G. Henderson
Denair, CA
Dylan A. Souza
Dinuba, CA
Julian N. Torres
Dos Palos, CA
Cobie Andrew Zapata
Escalon, CA
Stuart James Eachus
Dustin Jacob Lawrence
Fair Play, CA
Bonnie Sue-Monger Porter-Kotzebue
Fremont, CA
Michael Todd Pyle
Daniela Alejandra Vazquez
Galt, CA
Ashlee DeCota
Greeley Hill, CA
Sydney Aryn Pearson
Groveland, CA
Joanna Coyoca
Stacy L. Gray
Terry Robert Joaquin
Patricia J. Macdonald
Hayden J. Peek
Jane L. Perreira
Melinda Ann Pollock
Lucia Rose Sedoo
Hollister, CA
Brandon P. Moakler
Hughson, CA
Erik Richard Juncker
Jackson, CA
Khouri O’Neal Kling
Jamestown, CA
Andrew N. Blazzard
Katelynn Lashell-Melinda Boyd
Todd David Burpee
Quinten Joseph Carlson
Alanna Michelle Garcia
Alexandra D. Hammerbeck
Teyana (Tay-on-uh) N. Lundeen
Keith S. Madsen
Sheryl Marie Max
Rodrigo Daniel Nogales
Brandon B. Pierce
Crystal Lee Pombo
Zackary Allen Smith
Luke Christian Ulibarri
Benjamin Darrel Williams
Janesville, CA
Richard S. Duran
La Grange, CA
Heidi Renee Ekstrum
Tyler F. Goodrow
Kirstin Roselyne Leventhal
Lake Forest, CA
Matthew Arthur
Lodi, CA
Meghann A. Valadez
Long Barn, CA
Jody J. Grasso
Los Gatos, CA
Kimberlyn Jeannine Quinn
Manteca, CA
Sabrina Mae Jewel Meckler
Mariposa, CA
Alyssa M. Tomerlin
Merced, CA
Faviola Garcia
Cameron A. Graham
Kimberly Surilem Hernandez-Mena
Mi Wuk Village, CA
Adam Marek Radzikowski
Modesto, CA
Samuel Joshua Grider
Sharon L. Jones
Tyler A. Kafka
Brian J. Luna
William Marcum
Tamara McLain
Eric Salazar Mora
Jacob R. Roberts-Foreman
Joseph Douglas Valentine
Victoria Vongdara
Sharokina Yaghoubi
Mokelumne Hill, CA
Sharla Anna Greene
Coral Paloma
Morgan Hill, CA
George A. Croft
Mountain Ranch, CA
Bryce Dorflinger
Murphys, CA
Max Golay
Tania B. Hernandez
Brittany Leigh Kleinschnitz
Eric Michael Pellegrino
Bethanni Marie Riedel
Chase Benjamin Saul
Napa, CA
Amy Ann Dizmang
Newark, CA
Laura L. Fox
Oakdale, CA
Vincent Christian Albertoni
Samuel Tucker Angarole
Dulce Maria Ayala
Michael Anthony Baskind
Kaitlin Makena Burke
Lisa P. Canales
Maegan F. DeGraff
Cierra Jane Duke
Haley J. Dyson
Desiray Lea Ann Fouts
Steven M. Gazdik
Collin James Harrity
Jessica Lynn Hatfield
Kendall Grace Kiely
Alexandra C. Kozicki
Jarod M. LeCouve
Dimitri P. Lolonis
Kate A. Mendes
Bryce T. Neal
Anthony Rodin
Pedro Jesus Rodriguez
Carley A. Ross
Christina Verina Scott
Alexis Elizabeth Sibley
Jessica Ann Stevenson
Lane J. Trapp
Maria Candelaria Venegas
Kendra Kathlyn Whorton
Oakland, CA
Ishmael A. Edson
Pioneer, CA
Karly L. Sturgeon
Pismo Beach, CA
Karen Lynn Moore
Placentia, CA
Danica Irene Zormeier
Richmond, CA
Eric Anthony Cisneros
Riverbank, CA
Gardenia Reyes
Riverside, CA
Courtney Taylor Short
Roseville, CA
Aaron Jordon Caudillo
Sacramento, CA
Brian T. Applegate
Katie Ann
San Andreas, CA
Amy Cherie Koenig
San Jose, CA
JoAnne Elizabeth Bria
Stephanie L. Irvin
Alexander P. Kuhn
Samantha C. Smith
Faith A. Weatheral-Block
San Mateo, CA
Micalah A. Baker
Santa Barbara, CA
Jenna A. Weeks
Santa Cruz, CA
Antonio I. Garcia
Savannah Rose Pascale
Santa Rosa, CA
Daniel Peter Pavlin
Sonora, CA
Alexander Dennis Adam
Brianna S. Adams
Dillon G. Albino
Dustin Douglas Alkema
Troy D. Andal
Weston Jon Andal
Jessica Lynn Anselmi
Parker Troy Ashton
Rosetta Bannwarth
Errin Tyler Bass
Nicole S. Bautista
Bradley S. Begley
Chorine Michelle Bonham
Michayla Marie Botts
Joshua Allen Bullock
Theresa Anne Campagna
Pia Sequoia Campbell
Kristin Rose Chormicle
Katherine R. Cordes
Ronald Dale Coyle
Ian Lee Crauthers
Christopher Renato Danon
Valeria Dapello
Alyssa M. Dunlap
Christian Nicole Ferraro
Dallas Lee Ford
Macee E. Fray
Dawn Marie Fullerton
Gabriel E. Gamez
Natalie Marie Gill
Kaielin M. Gilliland
Jackson Blaine Gordon
Maranda K. Grider
Dillon Dewey Hadden
Jennifer Lynn Hamrick
Leland K. Hanford
Shasta Hensolt
Randi Rebecca Heriford
Grace Marina Hernandez
Stephanie Priscilla Holm
Damian Skyler Homer-Goltz
Baylee Reims Johnson
Lauren Nicole Johnson
Madison R. Joplin
Sarah Diane Kidd
Rebecca L. Kohl
Stacy R. Lindsey
Nikaya Faith Lundeen
Alex J. Lynch
Izak A. Mahoney
Theresa M. Martin
Meg M. McMahon
Tea M. Miale
Brooke Nielsen
Rhett Montana Clark Oellrich
Courtney Ann Opie
Nathan Adam Orozco
Samuel R. Page
Alexandra Juliet Parker-Garza
Kaylee Nicole Pavao
Jordan Bryce Peck
Lucas Christopher Persson
Chloe Plummer
Jade Pruett
Alyssa K. Ramirez
Michael David Reis
Amie L. Riggs
Ron J. Roberson
Jason Michael Ross
Jake Aaron Sanchez
Keandre Lashon Santiago
Richard A. Seago
Chonne Marie Shatswell
Comfort Joy Shirley
Tamara Adele Snell
Megan Carie Snyder
Ilene Yvette Stamps
Dwayne Ray Stearns
Brandon Michael Steele
Meagan Elizabeth Sullivan
Jordan Ray Taylor
Pierce A. Tolbert
Jonah J. Vassar
Steven Anthony Von Berckefeldt
Elvin B. Wance
Stephanie Ann Wise
Rebecca M. Yaecker
Soulsbyville, CA
Luke David Andrews
Christa Lorraine Covert
Steven J.M. Hinshaw
Steven Point, CA
Lamu S. Ryavec
Stockton, CA
Justin W. Clemens
Shalom Michaela Fletcher
Jonathan Glen Oberg
Sun Valley, ID
Colby C. Benz
Sutter Creek, CA
Hunter James Jolley
Bayley Andrew Maleske
Stephanie Viola Norman
Topsham, ME
April May Howard
Tuolumne, CA
Victoria Syndey Brick
Justin M. Eisler
Nicholas R. Graham
Niki Marie Barbara Roberts
Darryl Johnathon Tinkle
Gabriel B. Walker
Joshua Ray Wozynski
Turlock, CA
Rex QG Doo
Twain Harte, CA
Sheila Anne Blackburn
Krislyn Ashley Ann Boitano
Hayley Michelle Broxham
Colton Brian Ebbers
Jessica Elizabeth Hodge
Hailey E. Hurst
Sonya Elizabeth Klyn
Lauren A. Macon
Anthony Gabriel Marcoccia
Jeremy J. Ortmann
Brenda C. Rager (pronounced Reger)
Judah Robert Wilk
Vallecito, CA
Nicole Diane Ayala
Valley Springs, CA
Ana Michelle Bobrycki
Darlene Marie Gibson
Brandi O. Kleier
Leilani R. Lujan
Angela Grace Materne
Kyra (Keer-ah) Irene Miles
Emily A. Polinsky
Lydia Nicole Smith
Waterford, CA
Casey Lee Custer
Mallory Lynn Maloney
West Point, CA
Tyler James Chavez
Wishon, CA
Seth Robert Patterson